Deadline for on-line registration
Dear colleagues!
We invite you to take part in the International Scientific and Practical Conference "HEYDAR ALIYEV AND AZERBAIJAN OIL STRATEGY: Advances in Oil and Gas Geology and Geotechnologies", dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev. The event is scheduled be held in the capital of Azerbaijan Baku city on May 23-26, 2023.
The conference aims at a wide range of scientists and specialists in petroleum geology, geochemistry, geophysics, oil and gas field development, well drilling, rock mechanics and geoecology.
It is well-known that Azerbaijan is the oldest hydrocarbon province in the world. The wealthiest oil and gas deposits were discovered and exploited in the region. Currently, the prospecting and exploration of hydrocarbons are mainly moved to the Caspian Basin, and now the possibility of finding commercial hydrocarbon deposits at large depths is analyzed.
The complex geodynamically active geological environment causes the application of an integrated approach to searching and exploring hydrocarbon deposits. Only an optimal combination of classic geological, modern geotectonic, geodynamic, and various geophysical methods will allow solving the desired problems. The modern scientific-industrial evolution enables to join surface land, land boreholes, satellites, remote-operated vehicles, water, underwater, and sea boreholes data and observations. The problems of monitoring hydrocarbon transportation via underground pipelines occupy different places.
Our understanding of the region's complex geology and different petroleum systems, while studied for long period of time is still evolving as new concepts are being tested, new data is being acquired, and old data is being revisited.
The signing of the "Contract of the Century" on September 20, 1994 marked the beginning of a new period in the development of the oil industry and the economy of Azerbaijan as well and outlined a dynamic way for the development and prosperity of the state in the 21st century. The "Contract of the Century", signed by the President and National Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, successfully implemented by his successor, the current President Ilham Aliyev, allowed the republic to make a significant breakthrough in development and hold an appropriate geopolitical position in the world. Realization of the "Contract of the Century" is a clear proof of the implementation of the right oil strategy, that is the concept of the economic development of independent Azerbaijan.
Personal communications of scientists of different specialties within the framework of the conference will allow determining modern approaches and developing new methods for solving various problems in petroleum geoscience in Azerbaijan and throughout the world as well.
Do not miss the opportunity to visit our amazing city and take part in this significant scientific event!